This privacy policy sets out how Trans Capital Associates, which is a trading name of Black Folder Consulting Limited, whose registered office is 15 Hoo Farm, Luton Hoo Estate, Bedfordshire LU1 3TD with registered number 6896083, uses and protects any information that you give Trans Capital Associates when you use this website.

Trans Capital Associates is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Trans Capital Associates may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st September 2012.

We use cookies on this website

Trans Capital Associates will only save, process and use your information in order to supply you with any services you request and for marketing and administrative purposes. We may disclose your information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation but not in any other way.

We use cookies on this site to enhance functionality, store preferences, improve performance and provide a better user experience. This website will work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable them.

These are the cookies used on this website

Google Analytics

Used to collect information anonymously about how visitors use our site in order to help us improve it including the number of visits, where they come from and pages they visit. You can find information on how to opt out of Google Analytics, if you so choose, by following this link:

Cookies used – _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

Social Media Cookies

In order that you are able to ‘Like’ or ‘Share’ our content through your social media networks we include sharing buttons on our site. Cookies may be set by the social media service you have chosen to share content through when you click on those links on this site.  Trans Capital Associates does not control the distribution of these cookies.

ASP session management

Used to ensure information you enter or routes you take are remembered by the website.


3rd Party Cookies

From time to time we embed photos from websites like Flickr in order to support content on this site. When you visit a page on our site containing this type of content you may encounter third party cookies. Trans Capital Associates does not control these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information.

We are making the assumption that you are happy to continue using this site in possession of the information above. If however you wish to remove our cookies from your computer you can find out how to do so by following this link:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email:

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.